Page Information

Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Accepted Paper IDTitleTrackConditionAuthors
1

Mobile Gaming Trends and Revenue Models

Main Conference Track

Accept

Khaled Alomari* (Abu Dhabi University), Tariq Soomro (SZABIST Dubai Campus), Khaled Shaalan (Birtish University in Dubai)

2

Decision Making Based On Different Dimension Direction

Main Conference Track

Accept

Chen Yung-Lin* (Business Office of Salomon)

3

Hardware/Software Co-design for a Gender Recognition Embedded System

Special session 1

Accept

Andrew Chen* (University of Auckland), Morteza Biglari-Abhari (University of Auckland), Kevin Wang (University of Auckland), Abdesselam Bouzerdoum (University of Wollongong), Fok Hing Chi Tivive (University of Wollongong)

4

The Statistical Approach to Biological Event Extraction Using Markov’s Method

Main Conference Track

Accept

Wen-Juan Hou* (), Bamfa Ceesay ()

5

Intelligent Systems in Modelling Phase of Information Mining Development Process

Main Conference Track

Accept

Sebastian Martins (National University of Lanus), Patricia Pesado (National University of La Plata – CIC Bs As), Ramon Garcia-Martinez* (National University of Lanus)

6

The Research of Chinese License Plates Recognition based on CNN and Length_Feature

Main Conference Track

Accept

Saina He* (Harbin Institute of Technology), Chunsheng Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology Shenzhen Graduate), Jeng-Shyang Pan (College of Information Science and Engineering,Harbin Institute of Technology Sh)

7

Design of a communication system that can predict situations of an absentee using its behavior log

Main Conference Track

Accept

Hironori Hiraishi* (NIT, Akita College)

8

A Black Hole Algorithm for Solving the Set Covering Problem

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ricardo Soto* (PUCV), Broderick Crawford (PUCV), Ignacio Figueroa (PUCV), Stefanie Niklander (UAI), Eduardo Olguin (USS)

9

Citation-based Extraction of Core Contents from Biomedical Articles

Main Conference Track

Accept

Rey-Long Liu* (Tzu Chi University)

10

3D protein structure prediction with BSA-TS algorithm

Main Conference Track

Accept

Yan Xu (), Changjun Zhou (), Qiang Zhang* (Dalian University), Bin Wang ()

11

Challenging Established Move Ordering Strategies with Adaptive Data Structures

Main Conference Track

Accept

Andrew Polk* (Carleton University), John Oommen (Carleton University)

12

The Effectiveness of Gene Ontology in Assessing Functionally Coherent Groups of Genes: A Case Study

Main Conference Track

Accept

Barbara Pes* (University of Cagliari), Nicoletta Dessì (University of Cagliari)

13

Style-Me, An Experimental AI Fashion Stylist

Main Conference Track

Accept

Haosha Wang* (University of Georgia), Joshua De Haan (University of Georgia), Khaled Rasheed (University of Georgia)

14

Event Extraction and Classification by Neural Network Model

Main Conference Track

Accept

Wen-Juan Hou* (), Bamfa Ceesay ()

15

Reduction of Computational Cost Using Two-Stage Deep Neural Network for Training for Denoising and Sound Source Identification

Main Conference Track

Accept

Takayuki Morito* (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Osamu Sugiyama (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Satoshi Uemura (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Ryosuke Kojima (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Kazuhiro Nakadai (Tokyo Institute of Technology / Honda Research Institute Japan Co., Ltd.)

16

Video Inpainting in Spatial-temporal Domain based on Adaptive Background and Color Variance

Special session 2

Accept

Hui-Yu Huang* (National Formosa University), Chih-Hung Lin ()

17

Social Network Clustering by Using Genetic Algorithm: A Case Study

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ming-Feng Tsai (), Chun-Yi Lu (), Churn-Jung Liau (Academia Sinica), Tuan-Fang Fan* (NPU)

18

Hidden Frequency Feature in Electronic Signatures

Main Conference Track

Accept

Orcan Alpar (University of Hradec Kralove), Ondrej Krejcar* ()

19

Intellectual Processing of Human-Computer Interruptions in Solving the Project Tasks

Main Conference Track

Accept

Peter

20

A Multimodal Approach To Relevance And Pertinence Of Documents

Main Conference Track

Accept

Claudio Tomazzoli* (University of Verona), Matteo Cristani (University of Verona)

21

Training ROI Selection based on MILBoost for Liver Cirrhosis Classification using Ultrasound Images

Main Conference Track

Accept

Yusuke Fujita* (Yamaguchi University), Yoshihiro Mitani (Ube National College of Technology), Yoshihiko Hamamoto (Yamaguchi University), Makoto Segawa (Yamaguchi University), Shuji Terai (Niigata University), Isao Sakaida (Yamaguchi University)

22

View-invariant gait recognition using a joint DLDA framework

Main Conference Track

Accept

Jose Portillo (Instituto Politecnico Nacional), Roberto Leyva (Warwick University), Victor Sanchez (Warwick University), gabriel Sanchez (Instituto Politecnico Nacional), Hector * (), jesus Olivares (Instituto Politecnico Nacional), karina Toscano (Instituto Politecnico Nacional), Mariko Nakano ()

23

Copyright protection in video distribution systems by using a fast and robust watermarking scheme

Main Conference Track

Accept

Antonio Cedillo-Hernandez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Manuel Cedillo-Hernandez (Instituto Politecnico Nacional), Francisco Garcia-Ugalde (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), Mariko Nakano (), Hector * ()

24

KANSEI (Emotional) Information Classifications of Music Scores Using Self Organizing Map

Special session 1

Accept

Satoshi KAWAMURA* (Iwate University), Hitoaki Yoshida (Iwate University)

25

Fully Automated Learning for Position and Contact Force of Manipulated Object with Wired Flexible Finger Joints

Main Conference Track

Accept

Kanta Watanabe* (Iwate university), Shun Nishide (Tokusima university), Chyon Hae Kim (Iwate university), Manabu Gouko (Touhokugakuin university)

26

A Hybrid Approach to Sentiment Analysis with Benchmarking Results

Main Conference Track

Accept

Orestes Appel* (De Montfort University), Francisco Chiclana (De Montfort University), Jenny Carter (De Montfort University), Hamido Fujita (Iwate Prefectural University)

27

S-Rank: A Supervised Ranking Framework for Relationship Prediction in Heterogeneous Information Networks

Main Conference Track

Accept

Wenxin Liang* (Dalian University of Tech.), Xiaosong He (Dalian University of Tech.), Dongdong Tang (), Xianchao Zhang ()

28

Autonomic Smart Home Operations Management using CWMP: A Task-centric View

Main Conference Track

Accept

Chun-Feng Liao* (Naitonal Chengchi University), Shih-Ting Huang (National Chengchi University), Yi-Ching Wang (National Chengchi University)

29

Various Classifiers to Investigate the Relationship between CSR Activities and Corporate Value

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ratna Hidayati* (Tokyo University of Science), Hayato Ohwada (Tokyo University of Science), Katsutoshi Kanamori (Tokyo University of Science), Ling Feng (Tokyo University of Science)

30

Vehicle Dynamics Modeling using FAD learning

Main Conference Track

Accept

Keigo Eto* (Iwate University), Yuichi Kobayashi (Shizuoka University), Chyon Hae Kim (Iwate university)

31

Origin of Randomness on Chaos Neural Network

Special session 1

Accept

Hitoaki Yoshida* (Iwate University), Takeshi Murakami (Iwate University), Taiki Inao (Iwate University), Satoshi KAWAMURA (Iwate University)

32

Non-Conformity Detection in High-Dimensional Time Series of Stock Market Data

Main Conference Track

Accept

Akira Kasuga* (The University of Tokyo), Yukio Ohsawa (The University of Tokyo), Takaaki Yoshino (Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.), Shunichi Ashida (Daiwa Securities Co. Ltd.)

33

Recent study on the application of hybrid rough set and soft set theories in decision analysis process

Main Conference Track

Accept

Masurah Mohamad* (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia), Ali Selamat ()

34

An Binary Black Hole Algorithm To Solve Set Covering Problem

Main Conference Track

Accept

Álvaro Gómez* (PUCV), Broderick Crawford (PUCV), Ricardo Soto (PUCV), Adrián Jaramillo (PUCV), Sebastián Mansilla (PUCV), Juan Salas (PUCV), Eduardo Olguin (USS)

35

Visible Spectrum Eye Tracking for Safety Driving Assistance

Main Conference Track

Accept

Takashi Imabcuhi* (Japan), Prima Oky Dicky (IPU), Hisayoshi Ito ()

36

Multivariate Higher Order Information for Emergency Management based on Tourism Trajectory Datasets

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ye Wang (James Cook University), Kyungmi Lee (James Cook University), Ickjai Lee* (James Cook University)

37

Rare Event-Prediction with a Hybrid Algorithm under Power-law Assumption

Main Conference Track

Accept

Mina Jung* (Syracuse University), Jae C. Oh (Syracuse University)

38

“Anti–Bayesian” Flat and Hierarchical Clustering Using Symmetric Quantiloids

Main Conference Track

Accept

Anis Yazidi (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences), Hugo Hammer* (Oslo and Akershus University C), John Oommen (Carleton University)

39

Artificial Neural Network Application for Parameter Prediction of Heat Induced Distortion

Main Conference Track

Accept

Cesar Pinzon* (Osaka University), Kazuhiko Hasegawa (Osaka University)

40

Multi-core Accelerated Discriminant Feature Selection for Real-time Bearing Fault Diagnosis

Special session 2

Accept

Md. Rashedul Islam (University of Ulsan), Md. Sharif Uddin (University of Ulsan), Sheraz Khan (University of Ulsan), Jongmyon Kim* (University of Ulsan), Cheol-Hong Kim (Chonnam National University)

41

Hourly Solar Radiation Forecasting Through Model Averaged Neural Networks and Alternating Model Trees

Main Conference Track

Accept

Cameron Hamilton* (Inst. for Artificial Intellige), Frederick Maier (University of Georgia), Don Potter ()

42

The Optimization of A Lathing Process Based on Neural Network and Factorial Design Method

Main Conference Track

Accept

Karin Kandananond* (Valaya Alongkorn Rajabhat Univ)

43

A conformational epitope prediction system based on sequence and structural characteristics

Main Conference Track

Accept

Tun-Wen Pai* (National Taiwan Ocean Univ.)

44

BINARY HARMONY SEARCH ALGORITHM FOR SOLVING SET-COVERING PROBLEM

Main Conference Track

Accept

Juan Salas* (PUCV), Broderick Crawford (PUCV), Ricardo Soto (PUCV), Álvaro Gómez (PUCV), Adrián Jaramillo (PUCV), Sebastián Mansilla (PUCV), Eduardo Olguin (USS)

45

The Factors Affecting Partnership Quality of Information Systems Outsourcing of PACS for Hospital

Main Conference Track

Accept

Yi-Horng Lai* (Oriental Institute of Technolo)

46

Pi-SROIQ(D): Possibilistic Description Logic for uncertain geographic information

Main Conference Track

Accept

Safia BOURAI* (ESI), Aicha Mokhtari (USTHB)

47

On the Online Classification of Data Streams Using Weak Estimators

Main Conference Track

Accept

Hanane Tavasoli (), John Oommen (Carleton University), Anis Yazidi* (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences)

48

Explicit Contrast Patterns versus Minimal Jumping Emerging Patterns for Lazy Classification in High Dimensional Data

Main Conference Track

Accept

Marzena Kryszkiewicz* (Warsaw University of Technolog), Przemyslaw Podsiadly (Warsaw University of Technology)

49

Twitter Feature Selection and Classification using Support Vector Machine for Aspect-Based Sentiment Analysis

Main Conference Track

Accept

Nurulhuda Zainuddin* (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia), Ali Selamat (), Roliana UTM ()

50

Smart Solution of Alternative Energy Source for Smart Houses

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ondrej Krejcar* ()

51

Exposing Open Street Map in the Linked Data cloud

Main Conference Track

Accept

AZZURRA RAGONE* (UNIV. MILANO BICOCCA), Tommaso Di Noia (Politecnico di Bari), Vito Anelli (Politecnico di Bari), Andrea Calì (University of London), Matteo Palmonari (University of Milano-Bicocca)

52

An Artificial Fish Swarm Optimization Algorithm to Solve Set Covering Problem

Main Conference Track

Accept

Sebastián Mansilla* (PUCV), Broderick Crawford (PUCV), Ricardo Soto (PUCV), Álvaro Gómez (PUCV), Adrián Jaramillo (PUCV), Juan Salas (PUCV), Eduardo Olguin (USS)

53

The Impact of Using Different Choice Functions when Solving CSPs with Autonomous Search

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ricardo Soto (PUCV), Broderick Crawford (PUCV), Rodrigo Olivares* (Universidad de Valparaíso), Stefanie Niklander (UAI), Eduardo Olguin (USS)

54

Matching Rule Discovery using Classification for Product-Service Design

Main Conference Track

Accept

AF Zakaria (Univ Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia), SC Johnson LIM* (Univ Tun Hussein Onn Malaysia)

55

Mixture of Language Models Utilization in Score-Based Sentiment Classification on Clinical Narratives

Main Conference Track

Accept

Thai Dang* (JAIST), Bao Ho (School of Knowledge Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

56

How the Strategy Continuity Influences the Evolution of Cooperation in Spatial Prisoner’s Dilemma Game with Interaction Stochasticity

Main Conference Track

Accept

Xiaowei Zhao* (Dalian University of Technolog), Xiujuan Xu (Dalian university of technolog), Wangpeng Liu (), Yixuan Huang (), Zhenzhen Xu ()

57

An Evaluation on KNN-SVM Algorithm for detection and prediction DDoS attack

Main Conference Track

Accept

Riza'ain Yusof* (UPM), N.I Udzir (Universiti Putra Malaysia), Ali Selamat ()

58

Reliable clustering indexes

Main Conference Track

Accept

Jean-Charles Lamirel* ()

59

Design and Implementation of a Smartphone-based Positioning System

Main Conference Track

Accept

CHUN-CHAO YEH* (National taiwan ocean univ.), YU-CHING LO (), CHIN-CHUN CHANG ()

60

Differential Evolution for Multi-Objective Robust Engineering Design

Main Conference Track

Accept

Andrew Linton (Saint Joseph’s University), Babak Forouraghi* (Saint Joseph's University)

61

FHM+: Faster High-Utility Itemset Mining using Length Upper-Bound Reduction

Main Conference Track

Accept

Philippe Fournier-Viger* (Harbin Inst. of Techn. ), Jerry Chun-Wei Lin (Harbin Inst. of Techn. Shenzhen Grad. School), Quang-Huy Duong (Hunan University), Thu-Lan Dam (Hanoi University of Industry)

62

An Assembly Sequence Planning Approach with a Multi-State Particle Swarm Optimization

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ismail Ibrahim (Universiti Malaysia Pahang), Zuwairie """Universiti Malaysia Pahang,* (), Hamzah Ahmad (Universiti Malaysia Pahang), Zulkifli Md Yusof (Universiti Malaysia Pahang)

63

A recent study on hardware accelerated Monte Carlo modeling of light propagation in biological tissues

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ondrej Krejcar* (), Jakub Mesicek (University of Hradec Kralove), Ali Selamat (), Kamil Kuca (University of Hradec Kralove)

64

Multiple objectives reconfiguration in distribution system using non-dominated sorting charged system search

Main Conference Track

Accept

Men-Shen Tsai* (National Taipei University of )

65

Discovering Common Semantic Trajectories from Geo-tagged Social Media

Main Conference Track

Accept

Guochen Cai (James Cook University), Kyungmi Lee (James Cook University), Ickjai Lee* (James Cook University)

66

Sleep Pattern Discovery via Visualizing Cluster Dynamics of Sound Data

Main Conference Track

Accept

Hongle Wu* (The Institute of Scienti
c and Industrial Research, Osaka University), Takafumi Kato (Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University), Tomomi Yamada (Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University), Masayuki Numao (The Institute of Scienti
c and Industrial Research, Osaka University), Ken-ichi Fukui (The Institute of Scienti
c and Industrial Research, Osaka University)

67

Analysis of Social Networks using Pseudo Cliques and Averaging

Special session 1

Accept

Atsushi Tanaka* (Yamagata University)

68

Prototypical Design and Implementation of an Intelligent Network Data Analysis Tool Collaborating with Active Information Resource

Main Conference Track

Accept

Kazuto Sasai* (Tohoku University), Hideyuki Takahashi (Tohoku University), Gen Kitagata (Tohoku University), Tetsuo Kinoshita ()

69

Clustering Analysis of Vital Signs Measured during Kidney Dialysis

Main Conference Track

Accept

Kazuki Yamamoto* (University of Aizu), Yataka Watanobe ()

70

$MC^2$: An integrated toolbox for change, causality and motif discovery

Main Conference Track

Accept

Yasser Mohammad* (Assiut University), Toyoaki Nishida (Kyoto University)

71

Fuzzy-Syllogistic Systems: A Generic Model for Approximate Reasoning

Main Conference Track

Accept

Bora Kumova* (Izmir Institute of Technology)

72

A Smart Arduino Alarm Clock using Hypnagogia Detection during Night

Main Conference Track

Accept

Ondrej Krejcar* (), Kamil Kuca (University of Hradec Kralove), Ali Selamat ()

73

Flow Visualization Techniques: A Review

Main Conference Track

Accept

Yusman Azimi Yusoff* (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia), Farhan Mohamed ( Universiti Teknologi Malaysia), Shahrizal Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (), Ali Selamat ()

74

QUasi-Affine TRansformation Evolution (QUATRE) algorithm: a new simple and accurate structure for global optimization

Special session 2

Accept

Jeng-Shyang Pan (), Zhenyu Meng* (Harbin Institute of Technology), Huarong Xu (), Xiaoqing Li ()

75

FPGA Implementation of Neuron Model Using Piecewise Nonlinear Function on Double-Precision Floating-Point Format

Special session 1

Accept

Satoshi KAWAMURA* (Iwate University), Masato Saito (P&A Technologies Inc., Iwate, Japan), Hitoaki Yoshida (Iwate University)

76

A Survey on Ontologies and Ontology Alignment Approaches in Healthcare

Main Conference Track

Accept

Vladimir Dimitrieski* (University of Novi Sad, Faculty of Technical Sciences), Gajo Petrovic ()

77

Algorithms for quantitative-based possibilistic lightweight ontologies

Main Conference Track

Accept Short

Salem Benferhat (CRIL), Khaoula Boutouhami (RIIMA, USTHB, Alger), Faiza Khellaf (RIIMA, USTHB, Alger), Farid Nouioua* (LSIS UMR 7296 CNRS)

78

Facial Expression Recognition Adaptive to Face Pose Using RGB-D Camera

Main Conference Track

Accept Short

Yuta Inoue (Tokushima University), Shun Nishide* (Tokusima university), Fuji Ren (Tokushima University)

79

A MCDM Methods Based TAM for Deriving Influences of Privacy Paradox on User’s Trust on Social Networks

Main Conference Track

Accept Short

Chi-Yo Huang* (), Hsin-Hung Wu (National Taiwan Normal University), Hsueh-Hsin Lu (National Taiwan Normal University)

80

Solving the Set Covering Problem with the Soccer League Competition Algorithm

Main Conference Track

Accept Short

Adrián Jaramillo (Pontificia Universidad Católic), Broderick Crawford (PUCV), Ricardo Soto (PUCV), Sebastián Mansilla (PUCV), Álvaro Gómez (PUCV), Juan Salas (PUCV), Adrián Jaramillo* (PUCV), Eduardo Olguin (USS)

81

Performance Evaluation of Knowledge Extraction Methods

Main Conference Track

Accept Short

Juan Rodriguez (PhD Program on Computer Science, National University of La Plata), Hernan Merlino (Information Systems Research Group, National University of Lanus), Patricia Pesado (National University of La Plata – CIC Bs As), Ramon Garcia-Martinez* (National University of Lanus)

82

An Event-Driven Adaptive Cruise Controller

Main Conference Track

Accept

Mohamad Khaldi* (University of Balamand), Jessica Jreijiry ()

83

Adaptive Model for Traffic Congestion Prediction

Main Conference Track

Accept

Pankaj Mishra* (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Rafik Hadfi (Nagoya Institute of Technology), Takayuki Ito ()

84
Bibliometric Tools for Discovering Information in Database
Main Conference TrackAcceptEnrique Herrera-Viedma, M. Angeles Martinez and Manuel Herrera
85
Towards a knowledge based environment for the cognitive understanding and creation of immersive visualization of expressive human movement data
Main Conference TrackAcceptChristopher Bowman, Hamido Fujita, Gavin Perin